Jointly sponsored by
LxNav - glider avionics
and
LX avionics

Jez Hood, winner on Day  One Jez Hood, winner on Day One

The LX Standard Class Nationals 2011

LX Standard Class Nationals
Bicester, 25.06.2011 - 03.07.2011
Standard
Day 1, 26.06.2011, Final results
UK2010a
Bicester NE - Ramsey - Soham - Rushden - Bicester Airfield
Task length: 244.7km
Std Nationals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 180 degs/11 kts, Y distance = 127.2 km, Day Speed Points = 357, Day Distance Points = 643
# CN Pilot Country Glider Start Finish Time Speed Dist. Points Pen.
1. 352 Hood Jez   LS 8 14:02:58 17:30:00 03:27:02 73.7km/h 254.4km 1000  
2. 4Q Rebbeck Jay   Discus 2 13:51:09 17:20:36 03:29:27 72.9km/h 254.4km 988  
3. P2 Draper Kay   LS 8 13:53:27 17:23:13 03:29:46 72.8km/h 254.4km 986  
3. 6 Jones Howard   Discus 2 13:39:44 17:09:33 03:29:49 72.7km/h 254.4km 986  
5. 660 Francis Russell   LS 8 14:00:46 17:31:03 03:30:17 72.6km/h 254.4km 983  
5. L4 Fritche Paul   LS 8 13:53:52 17:24:10 03:30:18 72.6km/h 254.4km 983  
7. UG Allison David   LS 8 13:52:36 17:24:55 03:32:19 71.9km/h 254.4km 973  
8. F1 Bromley Dave   LS 8 13:56:49 17:30:41 03:33:52 71.4km/h 254.4km 966  
9. 2A Jones Phil   Discus 2 13:53:46 17:29:12 03:35:26 70.8km/h 254.4km 958  
10. 232 Rebbeck Luke   LS 8 13:54:49 17:45:04 03:50:15 66.3km/h 254.4km 892  
11. LS8 Durham Martin   LS 8 14:06:10 18:11:49 04:05:39 62.1km/h 254.4km 832  
12. TC Francis Derren   Discus 2 14:09:04 18:16:38 04:07:34 61.7km/h 254.4km 825  
13. 425 Ashdown Ian   LS 7 13:55:49 18:06:23 04:10:34 60.9km/h 254.4km 814  
14. LL Walters Owain   Discus 2 13:55:27 18:16:18 04:20:51 58.5km/h 254.4km 779  
15. 456 Berry Ryan   LS 8 13:57:06 18:35:11 04:38:05 54.9km/h 254.4km 726  
16. 301 MacArthur Ian   LS 8 13:51:27       239.2km 605  
17. 618 King Phil   LS 8 13:59:21       237.0km 599  
18. 73 Newland-Smith Mark   ASW 28 13:50:28       232.1km 586  
19. S1 Kelman Sarah   ASW 28 14:03:12       231.7km 585  
20. 131 Roberts John   LS 8 14:03:59       231.1km 584  
21. 253 Williams John   LS 8 14:01:19       227.9km 576  
22. C1 Tagg Charlie   LS 8 14:14:09       222.1km 561  
23. 676 Sage Jamie   LS 8 14:10:51       218.9km 553  
24. 158 Bagnall Peter   Discus 13:55:07       126.4km 320  
HC 149 Smith Tom   LS 8 14:06:40       123.9km 313  
25. L58 Grieve Bob   LS 8 14:06:25       117.5km 297  
26. R4 Atkins Neill   LS 8 13:56:56       101.4km 256  
27. T19 Chapman Richard   Discus 14:22:20       95.0km 240
28. 247 Bambrook Graham   ASW 24 14:38:14       10.9km 27  
HC M9 Chappell Will   LS 8         0  

 

T19 - Warning - Late start call.