Jointly sponsored by
LxNav - glider avionics
and
LX avionics

Russell Francis, winner of Day Six Russell Francis, winner of Day Six

Jez Hood, second on Day Six second on Day Six

Dave Bromley, third on Day Six Dave Bromley, third on Day Six

The LX Standard Class Nationals 2011

LX Standard Class Nationals
Bicester, 25.06.2011 - 03.07.2011
Standard
Day 6, 03.07.2011, Final results
UK2010a
Bicester N - The Camp - Bromyard - Silverstone - Bicester Airfield
Task length: 247.6km
Std Nationals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 250 degs/1 kts, Y distance = 123.9 km, Day Speed Points = 463, Day Distance Points = 488, Reason for Devaluation : Distance
# CN Pilot Country Glider Start Finish Time Speed Dist. Points Pen.
1. 660 Francis Russell   LS 8 13:16:16 16:19:08 03:02:52 81.3km/h 247.7km 951  
2. 352 Hood Jez   LS 8 13:17:13 16:22:24 03:05:11 80.3km/h 247.7km 933  
3. F1 Bromley Dave   LS 8 13:17:11 16:22:50 03:05:39 80.1km/h 247.7km 930  
4. LS8 Durham Martin   LS 8 13:16:45 16:23:39 03:06:54 79.5km/h 247.7km 921  
5. 253 Williams John   LS 8 13:16:25 16:23:42 03:07:17 79.4km/h 247.7km 918  
6. 6 Jones Howard   Discus 2 13:15:48 16:23:31 03:07:43 79.2km/h 247.7km 915  
7. UG Allison David   LS 8 13:15:49 16:23:35 03:07:46 79.2km/h 247.7km 914  
8. S1 Kelman Sarah   ASW 28 13:14:20 16:25:45 03:11:25 77.7km/h 247.7km 889  
9. 301 MacArthur Ian   LS 8 13:10:21 16:23:03 03:12:42 77.1km/h 247.7km 880  
10. L4 Fritche Paul   LS 8 13:17:14 16:33:19 03:16:05 75.8km/h 247.7km 857  
11. 4Q Rebbeck Jay   Discus 2 13:10:21 16:28:30 03:18:09 75.0km/h 247.7km 843  
12. R4 Atkins Neill   LS 8 13:17:16 16:48:24 03:31:08 70.4km/h 247.7km 765  
13. 232 Rebbeck Luke   LS 8 13:18:15 16:49:30 03:31:15 70.4km/h 247.7km 764  
14. 2A Jones Phil   Discus 2 13:17:36 16:49:18 03:31:42 70.2km/h 247.7km 761  
15. P2 Draper Kay   LS 8 13:16:33 16:49:30 03:32:57 69.8km/h 247.7km 754  
16. 618 King Phil   LS 8 13:09:46 16:50:20 03:40:34 67.4km/h 247.7km 713  
17. 131 Roberts John   LS 8 13:16:18 17:16:20 04:00:02 61.9km/h 247.7km 620  
18. 676 Sage Jamie   LS 8 13:10:42 17:13:52 04:03:10 61.1km/h 247.7km 606  
19. C1 Tagg Charlie   LS 8 13:15:35 17:32:29 04:16:54 57.9km/h 247.7km 550  
20. 158 Bagnall Peter   Discus 13:10:45       228.8km 400 50
21. 425 Ashdown Ian   LS 7 13:11:31       85.8km 169  
22. 73 Newland-Smith Mark   ASW 28 13:29:19       77.4km 152  
23. 456 Berry Ryan   LS 8 13:10:32       69.4km 137  
24. L58 Grieve Bob   LS 8 13:11:55       51.5km 101  
25. TC Francis Derren   Discus 2 13:28:59       43.1km 85  
25. LL Walters Owain   Discus 2 13:18:01       43.0km 85  
HC 149 Smith Tom   LS 8 13:15:28       29.3km 58  
DNF. 247 Bambrook Graham   ASW 24         0  
DNF. T19 Chapman Richard   Discus         0  
HC M9 Chappell Will   LS 8         0