Jointly sponsored by
LxNav - glider avionics
and
LX avionics

John Roberts, winner Day Three John Roberts took first place on Day Three

Ian MacArthur, second Ian MacArthur was second on Day Three

Sarah Kelman, third on Day Three Sarah Kelman, third on Day Three

The LX Standard Class Nationals 2011

LX Standard Class Nationals
Bicester, 25.06.2011 - 03.07.2011
Standard
Day 3, 30.06.2011, Final results
UK2010a
Bicester N - Grafham Water - Northampton South - Newbury South - Winslow - Bicester Airfield
Task length: 300.8km
Std Nationals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 300 degs/10 kts, Y distance = 154.7 km, Day Speed Points = 102, Day Distance Points = 434, Reason for Devaluation : Number Past Y
# CN Pilot Country Glider Start Finish Time Speed Dist. Points Pen.
1. 131 Roberts John   LS 8 10:37:50 14:37:32 03:59:42 77.4km/h 309.4km 536  
2. 301 MacArthur Ian   LS 8 10:44:54 14:58:40 04:13:46 73.2km/h 309.4km 519  
3. S1 Kelman Sarah   ASW 28 10:41:00 15:17:14 04:36:14 67.2km/h 309.4km 495  
4. P2 Draper Kay   LS 8 11:23:22 16:06:04 04:42:42 65.7km/h 309.4km 489  
5. 352 Hood Jez   LS 8 10:41:53 15:37:06 04:55:13 62.9km/h 309.4km 478  
6. 73 Newland-Smith Mark   ASW 28 10:54:36 15:56:44 05:02:08 61.4km/h 309.4km 472  
7. 6 Jones Howard   Discus 2 10:47:35 15:56:53 05:09:18 60.0km/h 309.4km 467  
8. LS8 Durham Martin   LS 8 10:49:47 16:27:01 05:37:14 55.0km/h 309.4km 447  
9. 232 Rebbeck Luke   LS 8 10:37:45 16:38:53 06:01:08 51.4km/h 309.4km 434  
10. 618 King Phil   LS 8 10:53:07       293.9km 412  
11. R4 Atkins Neill   LS 8 10:41:58       164.4km 230  
12. F1 Bromley Dave   LS 8 10:43:07       155.0km 217  
13. TC Francis Derren   Discus 2 10:38:04       123.3km 173  
13. 456 Berry Ryan   LS 8 10:38:45       123.3km 173  
13. L4 Fritche Paul   LS 8 10:42:38       123.3km 173  
13. 676 Sage Jamie   LS 8 11:04:00       123.1km 173  
17. T19 Chapman Richard   Discus 10:54:34       116.4km 163  
18. LL Walters Owain   Discus 2 10:38:21       109.0km 153  
18. C1 Tagg Charlie   LS 8 10:42:54       109.0km 153  
20. 2A Jones Phil   Discus 2 10:45:03       104.0km 146  
21. 4Q Rebbeck Jay   Discus 2 10:42:29       103.2km 145  
22. 253 Williams John   LS 8 10:45:03       101.9km 143  
23. UG Allison David   LS 8 10:40:50       89.9km 126  
24. L58 Grieve Bob   LS 8 10:41:14       83.1km 116  
25. 660 Francis Russell   LS 8 10:44:43       65.0km 91  
26. 425 Ashdown Ian   LS 7 10:47:41       53.1km 74  
27. 247 Bambrook Graham   ASW 24 10:42:19       51.5km 72  
28. 158 Bagnall Peter   Discus 10:39:31       48.5km 68  
HC 149 Smith Tom   LS 8 10:51:13       35.5km 50  
HC M9 Chappell Will   LS 8         0